Skip to main content
+44 (0)1257 249928
English
HGV running costs, UK rates checked 28 October 2026

HGV running costs per mile

Fuel is the biggest HGV cost you can measure per mile: about 95.5p a mile for a 44 tonne artic at 7.9 mpg and this week's diesel price excluding VAT (166.0p a litre). Fixed costs include the operator licence (£401 to issue, £401 every five years), the annual test (£112 to £177) and the HGV levy (£619 for a Euro VI 44t artic).

Fuel, 44t artic95.5pa mile at 7.9 mpg, ex VAT
O licence£401issue, plus £257 to apply
Annual test£2283-axle tractor and 3-axle trailer
Levy and tax, 44t£620a year, Euro VI

Sources: GOV.UK, DVSA, DVLA, DESNZ (week of 26 October 2026), DfT.

AutoKontrol

HGV cost per mile calculator

Government fees are filled in. The grey boxes are yours: wages, insurance, tyres, maintenance and finance.

Your own figures in the last four boxes start at zero: we don't publish industry averages we can't source. The operator licence is spread over five years across your vehicles.
Cost per milen/aall costs entered
Fuel per milen/a 
Per vehicle a yearn/aall costs entered
Fleet fuel a yearn/a 

Fuel is the cost a driver's right foot decides. A limiter set and held correctly keeps every truck at a steady speed on every journey.

Book a free consultation

Fuel uses the DESNZ UK average pump price for the week of 26 October 2026 less 20% VAT; your fuel card price will differ. The default mpg figures are DfT's last published averages (2016): DfT has since discontinued the series, so enter your own.

HGV fees and taxes, 2026

Annual test fees at a DVSA test centre. Source: DVSA.
VehicleTest
HGV, 2 axles£112
HGV, 3 axles£144
HGV, 4 or more axles£177
Trailer, 1 axle£51
Trailer, 2 axles£70
Trailer, 3 or more axles£84
Operator licence fees, Great Britain. Source: GOV.UK.
FeeAmount
Application£257
Issue of a licence£401
Continuation, every 5 years£401
Interim licence£68
Major change£257

What does diesel cost per mile for different HGVs?

Fuel cost per mile at 166.0p a litre ex VAT (DESNZ, week of 26 October 2026). MPG: DfT ENV0104, 2016, the last published year.
VehicleMPG (DfT 2016)Fuel per mileFuel a year at 80,000 miles
Rigid over 17t to 25t9.579.4p£63,556
Rigid over 25t6.6114.4p£91,482
Artic over 33t7.995.5p£76,428

Every 0.5 mpg is worth real money at these mileages: for an artic covering 80,000 miles, going from 7.9 to 8.4 mpg saves about £4,549 a year in fuel. HGVs over 3.5 tonnes must be limited to 90 km/h (56 mph) by law; how that limit is set and held, and how steadily trucks run up to it, decides how close you get to your best mpg.

Guides

Questions people ask

What does an HGV cost per mile in fuel?

At 7.9 mpg (DfT's last published average for artics over 33 tonnes) and diesel at 166.0p a litre excluding VAT (week of 26 October 2026), fuel costs about 95.5p a mile. An 18 tonne rigid at 9.5 mpg is about 79.4p. Use your own mpg for a real figure.

How much is an HGV operator licence?

In Great Britain the application fee is £257 and the issue fee £401, then £401 to continue the licence every five years. An interim licence is £68 and a major change £257.

How much is an HGV MOT?

At a DVSA test centre the annual test is £112 for a 2-axle HGV, £144 for 3 axles and £177 for 4 or more. Trailers are £51, £70 and £84 for 1, 2 and 3 or more axles.

How much is HGV road tax and the HGV levy?

From 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027 most HGVs pay £1 vehicle tax plus the HGV levy. For a Euro VI 44 tonne artic the levy is £619 a year (£620 in total); for an 18 tonne rigid it is £161 (£162 in total). Older Euro V vehicles pay more. The 28 October 2026 Budget uprates the levy with RPI from 1 April 2027, to £647 above 38 tonnes and £168 from 12 to 31 tonnes for Euro VI.

Does a speed limiter help HGV fuel costs?

HGVs over 3.5 tonnes must already be limited to 90 km/h (56 mph). The saving now comes from how the limit is set and held: smooth, steady motorway speed and no time over the limit. We work through it with your own telematics data rather than quote a general figure.

Sources and method

1. Your numberYour fuel bill at this week's price

Work it out in the calculator above.

2. What a speed cap savesLess fuel on every fast mile

DfT's fuel curves show a diesel van at 60 mph uses 14.5% less fuel per mile than at 68 mph.

3. Talk to usWe cut fleet fuel bills

Free consultation: we go through your numbers and show what limiting would save.

AutoKontrol speed limiters

Talk to us about cutting your fuel bill

Speed limiters for vans, cars, HGVs and buses, made in Britain since 1985. Nationwide installation in the UK, where we come to you, and supply and support for fleets worldwide through our engineers and partners.

TrackSpeed

Limit the speed and track every van

TrackSpeed puts an AutoKontrol speed limiter and GPS tracking in one device, with one installation and one subscription.

See TrackSpeed